Leading a local community in appreciating, understanding, and protecting birds and their natural habitats.

Search

Seattle Audubon Awards

Seattle Audubon recognizes individuals who demonstrate steadfast service to and for birds and nature in the areas of education, conservation, and science.  

The Education Award recognizes an individual in the K-12 arena in the greater Seattle community whose work inspires students to love, respect and protect nature.

The Conservation Award is given to an individual in the greater Seattle community who has made a unique and significant contribution to the protection of birds and wildlife habitat, using creative means for engaging and inspiring the public. 

The Science Award honors an individual in the greater Seattle community who has made a significant contribution to our knowledge of the birds and wildlife habitat of our region, through publications or other means of disseminating scientific information.

The President's Award honors a special individual within the Seattle Audubon community who has provided exceptional dedication and service to the organization. 

The Seattle Audubon Award honors a volunteer who has demonstrated outstanding service and dedication to birds and nature.

The Hero of the Flock award honors a peer-nominated volunteer who has inspired other volunteers through their service to Seattle Audubon. 

2017
Diane de Ryss, President's Award
Steve Dang, Hero of the Flock
Teri Martine, Education 
Judith Leconte, Conservation 
Jean Olson, Science 

2016
Jean Trent, Seattle Audubon Award
Herb Curl, President's Award
Pamela Harlow, Service Award

2015
Virginia Bound, Seattle Audubon Award
Charlie Kahle, President's Award

2014
Colene McKee, Seattle Audubon Award
Chris Karrenberg, President's Award

2013
Marilyn Sandall, Conservation
Jan Bragg, President's Award

2012
D. Eric Harlow, Conservation and Education
Karen Adair, President's Award

2011
Barb Deihl, Education
Dr. Kim McCormick, Education
Dr. John Bower, Science
Dr. Raelene Gold, Conservation
Mary Rogers, President’s Award
 
2010
Japhy Whalen, Education
Arther Kruckeberg, Science
Maple Leaf Community Council, Conservation
Menachem Mendel Seattle Cheder Day School, Conservation
Virginia Morrison, President’s Award
 
2009
Penny Rose, Education
Paulette Hunter, Conservation
Susie Shaefer, Conservation
Mike Blackbird, Conservation
Jim Rettig, Conservation
Larry Schwitters, Conservation
Marina Skumanich, Conservation
Dr. Gordon Orians, Science
Alan Humphrey, President’s Award
 
2008
Andy Pickard, Education
Rod Brown, Conservation
Dr. Julia Parrish, Science
 
2007
Susanna Stodden (posthumously), Education
Jerry Joyce, Conservation
Dr. Dennis Paulson, Science
Russell Steele, President's Award
 
2006
Kevin Li (posthumously), Conservation
Martha Nester, Education
Dr. Hal Opperman, Science
Miriam Williams, President's Award
 
2005 – first year for Science Award
Donna Kostka and Heidi Carpine, Conservation
Barron S. Levine, Education
Dr. Victor B. Scheffer, Science
Neil Zimmerman, President’s Award
Suzanne Krom, Recognition
 
2004
Herb Curl, Conservation Award
Anita Lagerberg, Education
Jeff Anderson, President’s Award
 
2002-03
Secondary Bilingual Opportunities Center (Tadesse Gobu, Joan Irvin, Lori Leberer, Judy Nakamura, Irene Rodriquez, and Linda Zbigley), Education
Russell Link, Conservation
Brenda Senturia, Conservation
Chris Altwegg, President’s Award
 
2001-02
Eileen McMackin, Education
Gretchen Chambers and Vicki Bjorkman, Conservation
Genevieve Rechamp & Earthcare Northwest Mailing Team, President’s Award
 
2000-01
Janet Sherwood, Education
Michelle Roedell, Conservation
Pat Vivian, President’s Award
 
1999-2000
Janice Hunt, Education
Lynn Ferguson, Conservation
Idie Ulsh, President's Award
 
1998-99
Len Kashner, Education
Fred and Anne Weinman, Conservation
 
1997-98
Phil Mattocks, Lifetime Achievement
Barbara Schnabel, Education
Chris Peterson, President’s Award
 
1996-97
Dennis Paulson, Education
Dana Lyons, Environment
Mark Boyar, Habitat
 
1995-96
Carolee Colter, Conservation/Habitat Preservation
Jim Jontz, Conservation/Ancient Forests
Ken Weiner, Conservation/Growth Management
David Koon, Conservation/WETNET
Ellen Blackstone, President’s Award
 
1994-95
Senator Cal Anderson, Environmentalist of the Year
Rev. Carla Berkendal, Environmentalist of the Year
Janet Dawes, Environmentalist of the Year
Chuck Lennox, Environmentalist of the Year
Katherine Ransel, Environmentalist of the Year
Idie Ulsh, Environmentalist of the Year
Eleanor Grant, President’s Award
 
1993-94
Kristina Schoyen, Activist
Sam Shaffer, Activist
Gery Nunnelee, Education
David Hutchinson, President’s Award
Chuck Lennox, Conservation
 
1992-93
Dr. Steve Herman, Evergreen State College, Wildlife
John Beal, Hamm Creek Reclamation, Citizen Activist
Susan Krom, Black River Heronry, Citizen Activist
Les Welsh, Lighthawk Director, Ancient Forest Overview
 
1991-92
Jennifer Belcher, State Senator, Environment Defender
Ron Sims, King County Council, Environment Supporter
Jeff Parsons, WA State Audubon Society’s Lobbyist, Issues Coordinator
Curt Schmitch, WA Dept. of Wildlife, Wildlife/Environment
Dean Druggee, Bellevue Schools Teacher, Puppets/Forests
Dee Arntz, Seattle Audubon, Co-Award for WETNET Program
Barbara Douma, Seattle Audubon, Co-Award for WETNET Program
Bob & Eleanor Grant, Seattle Audubon, President’s Award
 
1990-91
Steve Penland, WA State Dept. of Wildlife, Backyard Sanctuary
James Baker, Friends of the Earth, Activist
Darlene Madenwald, WEC Forest Practices, Co-Award Activist
Marcy Golde, WEC Forest Practices, Co-Award Activist
Bonnie Phillips-Howard, Pilchuck Audubon, Activist
Keith Ervin, Seattle Times Reporter, Environmental Friend
Chris Luboff, WA Toxics Coalition, Activist’s Organization
Rick Rutz, Seattle Audubon, President’s Award
Jerry Adams, Seattle Audubon, Environmentalist of the Year
 
1989-90
Michael Rossotto, Friends of the Earth, Environmentalist of the Year
Mike Lowry, US Congress, Environmentalist of the Year
Gordon Orians, Insti. Environ. Studies, Environmentalist
Daryl Scheibel, Wetlands Watch, Environmental Activist
Kathy Fletcher, Puget Sound Water Quality, Environmentalist
Mike Layton, Seattle Times Reporter, Environmental Friendly
Joan Thomas, WA Environ. Council, Environmental Activist
Thero North, Seattle Audubon, President’s Award
Eileen Bryant, Seattle Audubon, President’s Award
Nancy Kroening, Seattle Audubon, President’s Award
 
1988-1989
 
1987-88
Vic Sher, Todd True, and Andy Stahl, Sierra Club Legal Defense, Ancient Forests
Curt Smitch, Governor’s Staff, Environmentalist
Betty Tabutt, WEC Lobbyist, Environmentalist
Mary Ann Gwinn, Seattle Times, Environment Friend

 

1986-87
Harriet Allen, State Dept. of Wildlife, Owl Friend
Frank Gaffney, Environmentalist
Nancy Rust, State Legislator, Environment Friend
Mike Todd, State Legislator, Environment Friend
Liz Tennant, Seattle Audubon, Toxics Advisory Committee

 
1985-86
Jo Roberts, Mountaineers, Environmentalist
Jack DeYonge, PI Writer, Environment Friend
F. Lorraine Bodi, National Marine Fisheries, Environment Friend
George Johnson, Activist and Sales
Carol Potter, President’s Award
 
1984-85
David Ortman, Activist
Laura Stone, Day Camp Director
Tim Hill and Maureen Sullivan, King County Government, Environmental
 
1983-84
Lorna Campion, Environment
Tom Campion, Ancient Forests
Nancy Rust, Environment Friend
Ken Jacobsen, Environment Friend
Mike Lowry, Environment Friend
Lynn Korn, Ancient Forests
Joe LaTourette, Wildlife Friend
Wilma Anderson, Seattle Audubon Past President
Pam Crocker-Davis, Seattle Audubon Lobbyist and Founding of WA State Audubon Office
 
1982-83
Thero North
 
1981-82
Bob and Eleanor Grant, Volunteers of the Year
 

 

Seattle Audubon is nonprofit, tax-exempt 501(c)(3) organization. Copyright 2017 Seattle Audubon.