Prospective volunteers are asked to read the various components comprising the Volunteer Orientation Information Packet online before they attend a new volunteer orientation.
Each component can be viewed by clicking the appropriate link.
The following 2020 Vision for Audubon in Washington was developed jointly between Seattle Audubon and the Washington State office of National Audubon and ratified at the Spring Audubon Council in April 2002. It represents the shared vision of all the Washington State Audubon chapters and the State Office of National Audubon.
2020 Vision for Audubon in Washington
To create a culture of conservation by encouraging a network of successful chapters and Audubon centers that will: reach one in four school children; protect at least 20,000 acres statewide; attract one of every seven Audubon members as donors or volunteers; conduct effective advocacy and citizen science; and recruit and maintain 1% of Washington’s population as Audubon members.
Here's an interesting, random array of bird facts to get you thinking about the wonderful world of birds:
Did You Know?
Dippers are able to walk under water without being swept away by the current and can even feed under ice.
Grebes build nests that float on the water.
Pigeons are the only birds able to drink water by immersing their bills into water and sucking instead of tilting their heads back to swallow.
Some birds can conserve their body heat through their legs—they stand on one leg in order to absorb heat through the leg tucked under their body. When shorebirds become too hot, they can wade into the water to cool off.
Some owls can shift their ear flaps to change the size and shape of their ear openings.
Certain eagle nests have been used longer than a human lifetime and can reach massive size, since eagles add to their nests every year. One Bald Eagle nest in the U.S. was 10 feet across and 16.5 feet high.
Young loons can dive within a day of hatching.
Swallows compress several insects into a ball which they carry in their throats to their nestlings.
Mallards feed by dipping their bills underwater for food as well as scooping up surface water and straining out leaves, seeds, and insects.